MPN question (California) (California)

This forum is dedicated to claims adjusters and the peculiar issues confronting claims professionals.

MPN question (California) (California)

Postby Minion on Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:24 pm

If one organization aka Barrington is the only facility that presents on an MPN, can an IW treat outside of the MPN? Or since Barrington has unspecified doctors under their entity, is that a valid MPN?
Minion
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:17 pm

Re: MPN question (California) (California)

Postby steve appell on Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:36 pm

Here is the applicable Rule & Reg .......
§9767.5. Access Standards
(a) A MPN must have at least three available physicians of each specialty to treat common injuries experienced by injured employees based on the type of occupation or industry in which the employee is engaged and within the access standards set forth in (1) and (2).
(1) An MPN must have at least three available primary treating physicians and a hospital for emergency health care services, or if separate from such hospital, a provider of all emergency health care services, within 30 minutes or 15 miles of each covered
employee's residence or workplace.
(2) An MPN must have providers of occupational health services and specialists who can treat common injuries experienced by the covered injured employees within 60 minutes or 30 miles of a covered employee's residence or workplace.

Because Barrington is the only listing and not 3 individual docs, I do not believe that would be considered a valid MPN.
Steve

appellandassociates.com
6311 Van Nuys Bl #480
Van Nuys, Ca 91401
wcexaminer@aol.com


Check out 'WORK COMP MATTERS" Free PODCAST below
https://www.workcompcentral.com/educati ... ype=online
User avatar
steve appell
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 12:02 pm


Return to Claims Adjusters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest