Page 1 of 1

Rating bilateral extremities (California)

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 4:14 pm
by wcscout
If a rating is assigned to bilateral extremities for example, both elbows=4%; can you rate them together, or do you have to find a way to make each elbow divisible, ie, 2% and 2%?

Re: Rating bilateral extremities (California)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:10 am
by denyse
assuming the impairment is defined under chapter 16 (not 13), there are two rating strings, each adjusted to PD then combined(1-2 and 1-11, PDRS).

Re: Rating bilateral extremities (California)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:12 am
by denyse
p.s. I am not sure how the doctor rates a bilateral extremity under chapter 16. each extremity needs their own impairment defined.