Page 1 of 1

AMA Table 16-35 impairment of UE due to strength deficit ()

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 9:37 pm
by smtilley
The preamble to Table 16-35 says that the manual muscle testing assesses an individual's ability to move a joint through a full range of motion against gravity.... So, if the EE does not have full range of motion would you still use table 16-35? Probably a dumb question but I still need an answer. Thanks. :?:

Re: AMA Table 16-35 impairment of UE due to strength deficit ()

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:14 am
by jcomyford
You would use either ROM or Manual Muscle Testing, not both,as you would be treading on duplication.
The highest of the two is the one you would usually use.
Does that help?

Re: AMA Table 16-35 impairment of UE due to strength deficit ()

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:25 am
by kkingdon@kingdonrating.net
Section16.8a notes that strength loss can not be rated if loss of range of motion affects strength (prevents effective application of maximal force). ROM loss is not an automatic disqualifier, only if it affects strength.

If rom loss does affect strength, strength loss can not be rated. However, Sec. 16.8a also says that for both strength loss and some other impairment to both be rated, they need to either have a separate etiology (cause) or separate pathomechanics (affect different functions), other wise the strength loss can't be rated.

Re: AMA Table 16-35 impairment of UE due to strength deficit ()

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:22 pm
by denyse
You absolutely nailed it. Check out the conceptual framework on page 507 as to why the authors don't like strength.

It is maximal force, not best effort. Big difference. 0 can be the best effort. If you have loss of motion in that plane, pain in that motion or a work restriction that even precludes the motion, how can you give maximal (highest). Before you argue, read 507.